Your Current Site:

 Practice Areas » Immigration » Employment of Foreign Workers under the ...

Information:

This article and this website is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. This information provided should not be used as a substitute for obtaining legal advice from an attorney licensed or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. You should always consult a suitably qualified attorney regarding any specific legal problem or matter and not rely on the content of this article. Nothing on this site is intended to create an attorney-client relationship and nothing posted constitutes legal advice. We cannot guarantee that the information is accurate, complete or up-to-date. 

CONTACT US:

* = required field(s):

By submitting this form I agree to the Terms of Use

LOOKING TO HIRE A FOREIGN NATIONAL FOR A PERMANENT POSITION? CONSIDER “PERM” AS AN OPTION

For employers wanting to hire a foreign national to fill a permanent position which requires the employee to obtain a “green card” (U.S. lawful permanent resident status), “PERM” (permanent labor certification) is often the best and normally the only solution, although most employers are unaware of it.

Achieving lawful permanent resident status through the PERM process consists of three steps. The first step is the PERM application, which is filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL). The second step is the filing of an immigrant visa petition with the USCIS (Immigration Service). The third, and final step, is the filing of either an application for lawful permanent resident status with the USCIS or an immigrant visa application at the U.S. Consulate in the foreign national’s home country.

Simply described, PERM is a process whereby a U.S. employer advertises for U.S. workers to fill a particular position and if no ready, willing and qualified U.S. worker applies for it, the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) will approve the employer’s application for permanent labor certification.

There are a myriad of regulations governing PERM applications including when and where the employer must advertise, what job requirements the employer may and may not require, what experience the foreign national may or may not use in proving his/her qualifications for the position and the minimum wage the employer must pay.

Although it would seem that PERM cases would be suitable only for occupations for which there is clearly a shortage of qualified U.S. workers, such as foreign specialty chefs, PERM cases are routinely filed and approved for a vast array of positions which U.S. employers would like filled by a particular foreign national simply because of an unusual credential required for the position which the foreign national possesses.

In terms of timing, the processing time for a PERM-based “green card” depends upon whether the case is filed in the second or third employment-based preference (eligibility category). Second preference is for occupations which require, at a minimum, a Masters degree or a Bachelors with at least 5 years of post-baccalaureate progressively responsible experience in the specialty. Third preference is for positions, which require a lesser amount of education and/or experience.

As a general rule, the processing time for second preference cases is shorter than for third preference cases, although this depends in part upon the foreign national employee’s country of birth. The law sets an annual worldwide level of 140,000 for employment-based preference immigrants, with each country receiving the same number of immigrant visas. Due to the extremely high demand for employment-based immigrant visas from certain countries, particularly India, China and the Philippines, the backlogs in employment-based preference categories for nationals of these countries are often quite substantial.

Due to the complexity of PERM cases, employers are well-advised to retain the services of an experienced immigration attorney with a substantial amount of PERM experience to handle such a case.

Deborah Townsend, Esq.

Information:

This article and this website is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. This information provided should not be used as a substitute for obtaining legal advice from an attorney licensed or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. You should always consult a suitably qualified attorney regarding any specific legal problem or matter and not rely on the content of this article. Nothing on this site is intended to create an attorney-client relationship and nothing posted constitutes legal advice. We cannot guarantee that the information is accurate, complete or up-to-date. 

CONTACT US:

* = required field(s):

By submitting this form I agree to the Terms of Use

Orlando, Florida

Orlando, Florida Attorneys

200 S. Orange Avenue, Suite 2000
Orlando, Florida 32801
Phone: +1 (407) 245-8352
Fax: +1 (407) 245-8361

Contact...

Palm Beach Florida

Palm Beach, Florida Attorneys

205 Worth Avenue, Suite 3071
Palm Beach, Florida 33480
Phone: +1 (561) 293-2509
Fax: +1 (561) 293-2510

Contact...

Ojai, California

Ojai California  Attorneys Law Firm

323 East Matilija Street, Suite 215
Ojai, California 93023
Phone: +1 (626) 899-4696
Fax: +1 (626) 899-4697

Contact...

Munich, Germany

Attorney Munich Germany

Romanplatz 12
D-80639 Munich / Germany
Phone: +49 (0) 89 173 002 22
Fax: +49 (0) 89 173 002 20

Contact...

Aachen, Germany

Attorney Aachen Germany

Wilhelmstr. 58
D-52070 Aachen / Germany
Phone: +49 (0) 241 91 26 626
Fax: +49 (0) 89 173 002 20

Contact...

London, Great Britain

London - England Attorney

Greenwood House,
4-7 Salisbury Court
London, United Kingdom
 EC4Y 8AA
Phone: +44 020 3744 0564
Fax: +44 020 3744 0565

Contact...