Your Current Site:

 Practice Areas » Immigration » E-1 "Treaty Trader" Visas...

Information:

This article and this website is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. This information provided should not be used as a substitute for obtaining legal advice from an attorney licensed or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. You should always consult a suitably qualified attorney regarding any specific legal problem or matter and not rely on the content of this article. Nothing on this site is intended to create an attorney-client relationship and nothing posted constitutes legal advice. We cannot guarantee that the information is accurate, complete or up-to-date. 

CONTACT US:

* = required field(s):

By submitting this form I agree to the Terms of Use

E-1 Treaty Trader Visa - Immigration USA

The E-1, “Treaty Trader” visa is available to nationals of certain countries, including Germany, with which the United States has a qualifying treaty.  Such persons must seek to enter the United States to carry on trade principally between the United States and the country of which they are a national.  

“Trade” for E-1 purposes must meet the following three requirements:

  • Trade must constitute an exchange;
  • Trade must be international in scope; and
  • Trade must involve qualifying activities.  

There must be an actual exchange of qualifying commodities such as goods, moneys, or services to constitute transactions considered trade.  An exchange of a good or service for consideration must flow between the two treaty countries and must be traceable or identifiable. 

E-1 trade must develop international commercial trade between the two countries.  Development of the domestic market without international exchange does not constitute trade in the E-1 visa context.  

One cannot qualify for E-1 status for the purpose of searching for a trading relationship.  Trade between the treaty country and the United States must already be in progress on behalf of the individual or firm to entitle one to treaty trader classification.  Existing trade includes successfully integrated contracts binding upon the parties that call for the immediate exchange of qualifying items of trade.  

In addition to an international exchange of goods, the term “trade” includes many services including international banking, insurance, transportation, tourism, communications, and news gathering activities.  Essentially, any service item commonly traded in international commerce would qualify.  

The word “substantial” is intended to describe the flow of the goods or services that are being exchanged between the treaty countries.  There must be a continuous flow that should involve numerous transactions over time.  Greater weight is given to cases involving more numerous transactions of larger value.  

The general rule requires that over 50 percent of the total volume of the international trade conducted by the treaty trader regardless of location must be between the United States and the treaty country of the alien’s nationality.  The remainder of the trade in which the alien is engaged may be international trade with other countries or domestic trade.  

E-1 visas are available to both principal traders as well as certain employees of traders.  E-1 employees must normally be employed in either a supervisory or executive capacity.  

An employee also may be granted E-1 status if he has “essential skills” (i.e. special skills which are truly essential to the firm’s U.S. operations).  

E-1 visas for traders and employees are generally granted for a period of up to five years and are indefinitely renewable so long as the trading entity can prove a continued need for the services of the trader/employee.  E-1 spouses may obtain an employment authorization document.  E-1 children (unmarried and under the age of 21) may attend school without a student visa.

Information:

This article and this website is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. This information provided should not be used as a substitute for obtaining legal advice from an attorney licensed or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. You should always consult a suitably qualified attorney regarding any specific legal problem or matter and not rely on the content of this article. Nothing on this site is intended to create an attorney-client relationship and nothing posted constitutes legal advice. We cannot guarantee that the information is accurate, complete or up-to-date. 

CONTACT US:

* = required field(s):

By submitting this form I agree to the Terms of Use

Orlando, Florida

Orlando, Florida Attorneys

200 S. Orange Avenue, Suite 2000
Orlando, Florida 32801
Phone: +1 (407) 245-8352
Fax: +1 (407) 245-8361

Contact...

Palm Beach Florida

Palm Beach, Florida Attorneys

205 Worth Avenue, Suite 3071
Palm Beach, Florida 33480
Phone: +1 (561) 293-2509
Fax: +1 (561) 293-2510

Contact...

Ojai, California

Ojai California  Attorneys Law Firm

323 East Matilija Street, Suite 215
Ojai, California 93023
Phone: +1 (626) 899-4696
Fax: +1 (626) 899-4697

Contact...

Munich, Germany

Attorney Munich Germany

Romanplatz 12
D-80639 Munich / Germany
Phone: +49 (0) 89 173 002 22
Fax: +49 (0) 89 173 002 20

Contact...

Aachen, Germany

Attorney Aachen Germany

Wilhelmstr. 58
D-52070 Aachen / Germany
Phone: +49 (0) 241 91 26 626
Fax: +49 (0) 89 173 002 20

Contact...

London, Great Britain

London - England Attorney

Greenwood House,
4-7 Salisbury Court
London, United Kingdom
 EC4Y 8AA
Phone: +44 020 3744 0564
Fax: +44 020 3744 0565

Contact...

Atlanta, Georgia

Atlanta, Georgia Law Firm Attorney

260 Peachtree Street NW,
Suite 2200
Atlanta, Georgia 30303
Phone: +1 (470) 443-1321
Fax: +1 (470) 443-1341

Contact...