Your Current Site:

 Practice Areas » Immigration » Visas...

Information:

This article and this website is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. This information provided should not be used as a substitute for obtaining legal advice from an attorney licensed or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. You should always consult a suitably qualified attorney regarding any specific legal problem or matter and not rely on the content of this article. Nothing on this site is intended to create an attorney-client relationship and nothing posted constitutes legal advice. We cannot guarantee that the information is accurate, complete or up-to-date. 

CONTACT US:

* = required field(s):

By submitting this form I agree to the Terms of Use

Visas

Urban Thier & Federer can assist you in obtaining the following Non-immigrant Visas:

  • B-1/B-2: The B Visitor Visa is a nonimmigrant visa for individuals desiring to enter the United States temporarily for business (B-1), or temporarily for pleasure (B-2). B-1 business visitors may be admitted for the purpose of engaging in business, but not for the purpose of being employed.
  • E-1/E-2: The Immigration and Nationality Act provides nonimmigrant visa status for a national of a country with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation who is entering the United States to carry on substantial trade, including trade in services or technology, principally between the United States and the treaty country (E-1 Treaty Trader), or to develop and direct the operations of an enterprise in which the national has invested or is in the process of investing a substantial amount of capital (E-2 Treaty Investor).
  • H-1B: The H-1B visa is available to individuals who hold a specialty occupation, which requires the practical and theoretical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge requiring completion of a specific course of higher education. Such classification requires a labor attestation issued by the Department of Labor.
  • L-1: The L-1 visa applies to intra-company transferees who, within the three preceding years, have been employed abroad continuously for one year and who will be employed by a branch, parent, affiliate, or subsidiary of that same employer in the United States in an executive, managerial, or specialized knowledge capacity;
  • J-1: The J-1 visa exchange visitor program is geared towards promoting the interchange of persons, knowledge, and skills in the fields of education, arts, and sciences. Participants include:
    • - trainees obtaining on-the-job training with firms, institutions, and agencies;
    • - students at all academic levels;
    • - teachers of primary, secondary, and specialized schools;
    • - professors coming to teach or do research at institutions of higher learning;
    • - research scholars;
    • - professional trainees in the medical and allied fields; and
    • - international visitors entering for the purpose of travel, observation, consultation, research, training, sharing, or demonstrating specialized knowledge or skills, or participating in organized people-to-people programs.
  • F/M Visa: The F and M visa categories apply to aliens wishing to study in the United States. The F visa is for academic studies and the M visa is for nonacademic or vocational studies.
  • I-1: The I-1 visa is available for representatives of the foreign media traveling to the United States on assignment. This includes members of the press, film, television, radio, or whose activities are essential to the foreign media function.
  • O-1: The O-1 visa is available for foreign individuals who have special abilities in the sciences, arts, business, education, or athletics, or achievements in the motion picture and television fields.
  • O-2: The O-2 visa is available for individuals accompanying an O-1 alien to assist in an artistic or athletic performance for a specific event or performance.
  • P-1: The P-1 visa is available for individual or team athletes, or members of an entertainment group that are internationally recognized.
  • P-2: The P-2 visa is available to artists or entertainers who will perform under a reciprocal exchange program.
  • P-3: The P-3 visa is available to artists or entertainers who perform under a program that is culturally unique (similar to P-1).
  • Q-1: The Q-1 visa is available to participants in an international cultural exchange program for the purpose of providing practical training, employment, and the sharing of the history, culture, and traditions of the visitor’s home country.
  • R: The R visa is available for visitors visiting the United States to work in a religious capacity.

Information:

This article and this website is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. This information provided should not be used as a substitute for obtaining legal advice from an attorney licensed or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. You should always consult a suitably qualified attorney regarding any specific legal problem or matter and not rely on the content of this article. Nothing on this site is intended to create an attorney-client relationship and nothing posted constitutes legal advice. We cannot guarantee that the information is accurate, complete or up-to-date. 

CONTACT US:

* = required field(s):

By submitting this form I agree to the Terms of Use

Orlando, Florida

Orlando, Florida Attorneys

200 S. Orange Avenue, Suite 2000
Orlando, Florida 32801
Phone: +1 (407) 245-8352
Fax: +1 (407) 245-8361

Contact...

Palm Beach Florida

Palm Beach, Florida Attorneys

205 Worth Avenue, Suite 3071
Palm Beach, Florida 33480
Phone: +1 (561) 293-2509
Fax: +1 (561) 293-2510

Contact...

Ojai, California

Ojai California  Attorneys Law Firm

323 East Matilija Street, Suite 215
Ojai, California 93023
Phone: +1 (626) 899-4696
Fax: +1 (626) 899-4697

Contact...

Munich, Germany

Attorney Munich Germany

Romanplatz 12
D-80639 Munich / Germany
Phone: +49 (0) 89 173 002 22
Fax: +49 (0) 89 173 002 20

Contact...

Aachen, Germany

Attorney Aachen Germany

Wilhelmstr. 58
D-52070 Aachen / Germany
Phone: +49 (0) 241 91 26 626
Fax: +49 (0) 89 173 002 20

Contact...

London, Great Britain

London - England Attorney

Greenwood House,
4-7 Salisbury Court
London, United Kingdom
 EC4Y 8AA
Phone: +44 020 3744 0564
Fax: +44 020 3744 0565

Contact...